All Questions Topic List
Mechanics Questions
Previous in All Question Next in All Question
Previous in Mechanics Next in Mechanics
Question Number 40396 by LXZ last updated on 21/Jul/18
Ablocklyingonahorizontalconv−eyorbeltmovingataconstantvelocityreceivesavelocity5m/satt=0sec.relativetothegroundinthedirectionoppositetothedir−ctionofmotionoftheconveyor.Aftert=4sec,thevelocityoftheblockbecomesequaltothevelocityofthebelt.thecoefficientoffrictionbetweentheblockandthebeltis0.2.thenthevelocityoftheconveyorbeltis:(g=10m/s2)(A)13m/s(B)−13m/s(C)3m/s(D)6m/s
Commented by prakash jain last updated on 22/Jul/18
Frictionforce=0.2×m×g=2macceleration(oppositetorelativemotion)=−2ms−2vvelocityigbeltwrttoground5+at=−v5−2×4=−v⇒v=3
Terms of Service
Privacy Policy
Contact: info@tinkutara.com