Question and Answers Forum |
Heat and TheromdynamicsQuestion and Answers: Page 3 |
A body cools from 90°C to 40°C in 2 minutes at a temperature,20°C of the surrounding.Calculate the temperature of the body after another 5 minutes. |
Heat is supplied at a rate of 500W to a pressure cooker containing water and fitted with a safety valve.Steam escape such that water is lost at 12g/min.If the heat is supplied at 900W,water is lost at 20g/min.Calculate the specific latent heat of steam. |
How much sweat must evaporate from the surface of 150kg of human body to be able to cool the human by 2°C.(assume C=3.35J/g/K for human and L=2.5mJ/kg for water at body temperature) |
Determine the total translational energy of two litres of oxygen gas held at a temperature of 0°C and pressure of one atmosphere. |
Calculate the density of 1 mole of oxygen at a pressure of 4×10^4 Nm^(−2) and temperature of 273.2K. |
If a petrol tank costs σ2000.00 to fill it up at 10°C,how much extra must I pay to fill up the tank at 50°C if the petrol costs σ50.00 per litre and its cubic expansivity is 9.5×10^(−4) K^(−1) ? |
The length of mercury column in a mercury-in-glass thermometer is 4cm at triple point.What is the length of the column when the scale indicates temperature of 560K. |
A gas at 17° has the ratio of its initial to final volume as 25 with initial pressure of 2×10^5 Nm^(−2) .Calculate the final pressure and temperature after compression.(γ=1.5) |
Calculate the triple point for an electrical resistance thermometer, assuming the ratio of resistance at the triple point to that at initial point is 2.0. |
If a petrol tank costs $2000.00 to fill it up at 10°C ,how much extra dollar must I pay to fill up the tank at 50°C,if the petrol costs $50.00 per litre and its cubic expansivity is 9.5×10^(−4) K^(−1) ? |
The length of a mercury column in a mercury in glass thermometer is 4cm at triple point.What is the length of the column when the scale indicates temperature of 560K. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
A vacuum chamber has a door with surface dimensions 20cm×20cm.How many 70kg men, each exerting a pull equal to his weight,will it take to pull the door open when the chamber is evacuated to a pressure of 0.1 atm? |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
∫^∞ _0 v^(4 ) e ((−mv^2 )/(2KT))dv solve it |