Question and Answers Forum

All Questions      Topic List

Others Questions

Previous in All Question      Next in All Question      

Previous in Others      Next in Others      

Question Number 216534 by Tawa11 last updated on 10/Feb/25

Commented by Tawa11 last updated on 10/Feb/25

In the figure, the block of mass M = 10kg  rests on a spring located at the foot of an  inclined plane that makes an angle θ = 30°  with the horizontal. The spring force constant  is k = 2,000 N/m.  The spring is compressed at a distance of  10 cm (keeping the block resting on it) and is  suddenly released.    Assuming that the coefficient of friction  between the plane and the block is μₖ = 0.2,  calculate the total distance along the plane  that the block travels before stopping momentarily.

In the figure, the block of mass M = 10kg rests on a spring located at the foot of an inclined plane that makes an angle θ = 30° with the horizontal. The spring force constant is k = 2,000 N/m. The spring is compressed at a distance of 10 cm (keeping the block resting on it) and is suddenly released. Assuming that the coefficient of friction between the plane and the block is μₖ = 0.2, calculate the total distance along the plane that the block travels before stopping momentarily.

Commented by Tawa11 last updated on 10/Feb/25

Is this formula correct sir?      (1/2)ke_1 ^2   −  μR × 0.1   =   mgh  +  (1/2)ke_2 ^2

Isthisformulacorrectsir?12ke12μR×0.1=mgh+12ke22

Commented by Tawa11 last updated on 10/Feb/25

Commented by Tawa11 last updated on 10/Feb/25

Is this solution correct?

Isthissolutioncorrect?

Commented by mr W last updated on 10/Feb/25

wrong!  ⇒ Q216110

wrong!Q216110

Commented by Tawa11 last updated on 10/Feb/25

Sir, you mean the formula I wrote  and the image solution is wrong.

Sir,youmeantheformulaIwroteandtheimagesolutioniswrong.

Commented by mr W last updated on 10/Feb/25

both.

both.

Commented by mr W last updated on 10/Feb/25

you can study Q216110, then you  know why this is wrong.

youcanstudyQ216110,thenyouknowwhythisiswrong.

Commented by Tawa11 last updated on 10/Feb/25

Am still trying your question sir.  The concept is giving me headache

Amstilltryingyourquestionsir.Theconceptisgivingmeheadache

Commented by Tawa11 last updated on 10/Feb/25

Mechanics is hard for me.  But I will not give up

Mechanicsishardforme.ButIwillnotgiveup

Commented by Tawa11 last updated on 10/Feb/25

I thought one of the 2 will be right.  I still missed it. Sad.

Ithoughtoneofthe2willberight.Istillmissedit.Sad.

Commented by mr W last updated on 10/Feb/25

if the block is connected with the  spring, then both the formula and  the solution are wrong. if the block  is not connected with the spring,  then the formula is wrong, but the  solution is right.

iftheblockisconnectedwiththespring,thenboththeformulaandthesolutionarewrong.iftheblockisnotconnectedwiththespring,thentheformulaiswrong,butthesolutionisright.

Commented by Tawa11 last updated on 10/Feb/25

Sir,  Q216560,  I got  21.54m/s  and direction 201.8°

Sir,Q216560,Igot21.54m/sanddirection201.8°

Commented by mr W last updated on 10/Feb/25

what′s your answer to the question  above, if M=20kg?

whatsyouranswertothequestionabove,ifM=20kg?

Commented by Tawa11 last updated on 10/Feb/25

Let me work it out sir.

Letmeworkitoutsir.

Commented by Tawa11 last updated on 10/Feb/25

d  =  ((10)/(132.042))  =  0.076m

d=10132.042=0.076m

Commented by mr W last updated on 10/Feb/25

the same formula applied, but this   time it′s wrong!

thesameformulaapplied,butthistimeitswrong!

Commented by Tawa11 last updated on 10/Feb/25

Haaaaaa why???  physics why!!!!!!!.  Why sir???

Haaaaaawhy???physicswhy!!!!!!!.Whysir???

Commented by mr W last updated on 10/Feb/25

you assumed that the spring will  be relaxed, i.e. d≥0.1m.  but with   d=0.075m it is not relaxed. that   means in this case you can not   assume that the spring will be   relaxed.

youassumedthatthespringwillberelaxed,i.e.d0.1m.butwithd=0.075mitisnotrelaxed.thatmeansinthiscaseyoucannotassumethatthespringwillberelaxed.

Commented by Tawa11 last updated on 10/Feb/25

Ohh.  Physics thinking is wide.

Ohh.Physicsthinkingiswide.

Commented by Tawa11 last updated on 10/Feb/25

Show me the workings sir.  Thanks.

Showmetheworkingssir.Thanks.

Commented by mr W last updated on 10/Feb/25

Commented by mr W last updated on 10/Feb/25

M=20 kg  Δl_1 =0.10m  Δl_2 =Δl_1 −d  ((kΔl_1 ^2 )/2)−dμMg cos θ=((kΔl_2 ^2 )/2)+Mgd sin θ  ((k(Δl_1 ^2 −Δl_2 ^2 ))/2)=Mgd (sin θ+μ cos θ)  ((k(Δl_1 +Δl_2 )(Δl_1 −Δl_2 ))/2)=Mgd (sin θ+μ cos θ)  ((k(2Δl_1 −d)d)/2)=Mgd (sin θ+μ cos θ)  ((k(2Δl_1 −d))/2)=Mg (sin θ+μ cos θ)  ⇒d=2[Δl_1 −((Mg(sin θ+μ cos θ))/k)]         =2[0.1−((20×9.81×(1+0.2×(√3)))/(2×2000))]         ≈0.068 m <0.10 m ✓

M=20kgΔl1=0.10mΔl2=Δl1dkΔl122dμMgcosθ=kΔl222+Mgdsinθk(Δl12Δl22)2=Mgd(sinθ+μcosθ)k(Δl1+Δl2)(Δl1Δl2)2=Mgd(sinθ+μcosθ)k(2Δl1d)d2=Mgd(sinθ+μcosθ)k(2Δl1d)2=Mg(sinθ+μcosθ)d=2[Δl1Mg(sinθ+μcosθ)k]=2[0.120×9.81×(1+0.2×3)2×2000]0.068m<0.10m

Commented by Tawa11 last updated on 10/Feb/25

Wow, thanks for your time sir.

Wow,thanksforyourtimesir.

Terms of Service

Privacy Policy

Contact: info@tinkutara.com